December 16, 2010

Paws Crossed

Lately I've been feeling the need to expand our doggie family. Just recently have I started talking to hubby about it, he was a little more unsure but we both agreed Riley needs a friend.

I started looking on just to look really, not expecting anything. After a couple day of off and on looking I saw this face, and fell in love (I have a thing for spots LOL).

I showed her to my husband and he liked her too. Her bio sounds like she would fit right in at our house/lifestyle. So after a couple days of talking things over with each other, we decided to go ahead and apply!

So today we sent in the application for this sweet girl! :)

 Chloe Grace
Sex: Female
Age: 3 yrs.
Coat: Black/White, Semi-Rough
Weight: 35 lbs.
Activity Level: Active Companion

"Meet Chloe! The first 3 years of this sweet girl’s life have been very tough but thankfully she found her way into ABC Rescue & is now on the road to a healthy, happy life. Chloe was initially adopted from the Humane Society as a puppy but ended up in a kill shelter just 3 years later terrified & extremely ill. With the help of rescue & a local vet, she has overcome all of her health issues & is ready to find a forever home that will love her & keep her safe from here on out! "

"Chloe is a very affectionate girl & her foster mom often tells her she has one of the sweetest faces she has ever seen! Her main priorities in life are giving kisses & playing with her toys. She loves to play ball & frisbee & usually can be found with a toy (or 2) in her mouth at all times! As long as Chloe gets enough exercise during the day, she is more than happy to settle down in the evening to watch TV & relax. Chloe gets very attached to her people and will have to go to a home that is willing to make her a member of the family. Although Chloe loves going outside to chase the ball & roll around with her foster brother, she prefers to be inside when her family is not outside with her."

"Chloe loves her Border Collie foster siblings & would like to go to a home where she can have a playmate to play tug with. She is great with dogs of all sizes & loves to play chase. She is very interested in cats but backs down when they approach her so she should only be placed with dog savy cats. "

"Chloe is very affectionate to children of all ages but is still learning that jumping up is not the proper way to greet someone. Chloe is very eager to learn new things & needs to go to a home that will continue positive training methods. Her foster mom thinks she would really enjoy enrolling in a basic obedience class. Chloe may even be a good candidate for flyball or another dog sport. She is very treat motivated & is eager to please her family. "

"Chloe is being fostered in the San Antonio area & is up to date on shots, spayed, microchipped & kennel trained. If you can provide the loving home this little girl needs."
We are very excited! The rescue staff forwarded our application to Chloe's foster mom and we should hear from her in a couple days!

Cross your fingers and paws, the she is a good match for us, and we are a good match for her!

December 12, 2010

Christmas Biscuits!

Today, after all house hold chores were done, I made Christmas biscuits for Riley. I found a recipe online and decided to try it out. Now, don't laugh, but I had to taste them :) They smelled like peanut butter but tasted like flour/nothing LOL Riley doesn't seem to care one bit, but next time I wanna try a different recipe. From now on I am going to try and make my own treats :) These were super easy and the others I read seemed just as easy.

Uncooked treats, just waiting on the oven!

Hey Mom, what are these? Are these for me?!

They smell GOOD!

 Finished product!
They smell good, but don't have much taste (to me) but Riley loves them.

Hubby came in from outside and said "Oooo whatcha making? Smells good! Oh, dog treats".... he pauses...."Can I eat one?"

Is this what you've been waiting for?

You have to wait and be a good boy.

Ok, here ya go :) Enjoy!

Nom Nom Nom Nom

Nom Nom Nom
More nomming

Can I have more? Please?

Ooo crumbs
Riley loved them, but then again he will eat just about anything. Next time I am going to try out a different recipe and give my review :)
Also, in reply to my previous post on Riley's paw print ornament, here's the finished product!

December 9, 2010


You better watch out
You better not cry
Better not pout
I'm telling you why
Santa Paws is coming to town...

 He's making a list
And checking it twice;
Gonna find out Who's naughty and nice
Santa Paws is coming to town...

 He sees you when you're sleeping
He knows when you're awake
He knows if you've been bad or good
So be good for goodness sake!...

O! You better watch out!
You better not cry
Better not pout
I'm telling you why
Santa Paws is coming to town...

Santa Paws is coming to town!

Wishing everyone a safe and joyous filled Holiday season!
Riley and Family

December 6, 2010



After the sudden and unexpected loss of William, my friend was grieving and alone. She wasn't expecting to get another dog so soon, but the opportunity came for this little guy, and she ran with it. Red has turned out to be the perfect medicine for her.

Red, at 15 weeks, has already started baby agility things and seems to have a knack for swimming/dock jumping, only from the side of a pool mind you.....for now, haha.

This past Saturday, Red and Riley met up for a play date. This was only their 2nd time meeting and the first time was briefly on-leash. Riley was unsure about this new, bouncy puppy, he had never met a puppy before. At first Riley ignored Red. My interpretation of their first meeting goes like this.

Riley: WHO are YOU?! Ugg gross, mmooommmm he licked me! Ahh he won't stop!

Red: Hi! Hi! Who are you? Wanna play? Huh huh huh!?

Riley: Uhh nooo

Riley: Oh my gosh, this thing keeps following me, shoo, shoo! Mom, do I have to play? Sigh, ok RUN! Catch me if you can!

Red: Yay! A game of chase!

Riley: Hey..... this is kind..... kinda..... fun....HAHAHA!

It took a while for Riley to learn how to play with Red but it didn't take long for them to chase, wrestle, and just enjoy each others company.

 I was able to get a short video of the two boys playing :) Riley would play in short burst with Red, then chill a little while, then continue. Maybe he didn't want to be to rough.... I donno. Red didn't seem to mind :)

After a long hard day meeting new friends and playing, you get this, two happy, exhausted pups. Riley was tired as well but waited until we got home to pass out :)

December 2, 2010

It's that time of year!

I got the Christmas decorations out and once again, like the fall pictures, Riley has to investigate! You never know, those might be real berries!

Dangit, it's camera face again.

Can it eat them?
-You ask that about everything Riley!

They look very much edible!


Pictures of the tree (and Riley) to come!
Happy Holidays!